top of page

Privacy Policy

DDEG’s Commitment to Privacy

Dobbs Doherty Pty Ltd [ABN 49 161 043 732] trading as DDEG (Fire), Cogent Acoustics Pty Ltd [ABN 13 610 344 986] trading as DDEG (Acoustics), 3D Access Pty Ltd [ABN 34 621 028 911] trading as DDEG (Access) and 3D Building Solutions Pty Ltd [ABN 15 654 057 477] trading as DDEG (Solutions) are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in accordance with other applicable privacy laws.

 

This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred to as our Privacy Policy.

In this Privacy Policy, “we” and “us” refers to DDEG and “you” refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

 

About DDEG

DDEG is a specialist discipline engineering consultancy.

 

What information does DDEG collect about you?

 

Clients and prospective clients

When you enquire about our services or when you become a client of DDEG, a record is made which includes your personal information.

The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the circumstances of collection and the kind of service that you request from us, but will typically include:

  • your name, e-mail, postal address and other contact details;

  • information about your employer or an organisation who you represent;

  • your professional details; and

  • any additional personal information you provide to us, or authorise us to collect, as part of your interaction with DDEG.

 

Prospective employees or applicants

We collect personal information when recruiting personnel, such as your name, contact details, qualifications and work history. Generally, we will collect this information directly from you.

 

We may also collect personal information from third parties in ways which you would expect (for example, from recruitment agencies or referees you have nominated). Before offering you a position, we may collect additional details such as your tax file number and superannuation information and other information necessary to conduct background checks to determine your suitability for certain positions (for example, positions which involve working with children).

 

Other individuals

DDEG may collect personal information about other individuals who are not clients of DDEG. This includes customers and members of the public who participate in events we are involved with, individual service providers and contractors to DDEG, and other individuals who interact with DDEG on a commercial basis. The kinds of personal information we collect will depend on the capacity in which you are dealing with DDEG. Generally, it would include your name, contact details, and information regarding our interactions and transactions with you.

 

If you are participating in an event we are managing or delivering, we may take images or audio-visual recordings which identify you.

 

In limited circumstances, DDEG may collect information which is considered sensitive information. For example, if you are injured at an event promoted or delivered by DDEG we may collect health information about you in an emergency or otherwise with your consent.

 

We may collect personal information about children (for example, when children participate in events we are involved with). Where children do not have sufficient maturity and understanding to make decisions about their personal information, we will require their parents or guardians to make decisions on their behalf.

 

You can always decline to give DDEG any personal information we request, but that may mean we cannot provide you with some or all of the services you have requested. If you have any concerns about personal information we have requested, please let us know.

 

Visitors to our websites

The way in which we handle the personal information of visitors to our websites is discussed below.

How and why does DDEG collect and use your personal information?

DDEG collects personal information reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our clients' needs, and provide services. We may also collect information to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services, for example billing, entering into contracts with you or third parties and managing client relationships.

The purposes for which DDEG usually collects and uses personal information depends on the nature of your interaction with us, but may include:

  • responding to requests for information and other general inquiries;

  • managing, planning, advertising and administering programs, events, competitions and performances;

  • researching, developing and expanding our facilities and services;

  • informing you of our activities, events, facilities and services;

  • recruitment processes (including for volunteers, internships and work experience); and

  • responding to enquires and complaints.

DDEG generally collects personal information directly from you. We may collect and update your personal information over the phone, by email, over the internet or social media, or in person. We may also collect personal information about you from other sources, for example:

  • our affiliated and partner companies; and

  • third party suppliers and contractors who assist us to operate our business.

 

How does DDEG interact with you via the internet?

You may visit our websites https://www.ddeg.com.au/, https://www.dobbsdoherty.com.au/, https://www.cogentacoustics.com.au/, https://www.3daccess.com.au/, https://www.3dsolutions.com.au/ without identifying yourself. If you identify yourself (for example, by providing your contact details in an enquiry), any personal information you provide to DDEG will be managed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

Can you deal with DDEG anonymously?

DDEG will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for DDEG to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services or participate in our events, programs or activities we manage or deliver.

 

How does DDEG hold information?

DDEG stores information in paper-based files or other electronic record keeping methods in secure databases (including trusted third party storage providers based in Australia and overseas). Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for use or storage (with the original paper-based documents either archived or securely destroyed). We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

DDEG maintains physical security over paper and electronic data stores, such as through locks and security systems at our premises. We also maintain computer and network security, for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer systems.

 

Our websites do not necessarily use encryption or other technologies to ensure the secure transmission of information via the internet. Users of our websites are encouraged to exercise care in sending personal information via the internet.

 

We take steps to destroy or de-identify information that we no longer require.

 

Does DDEG use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing?

DDEG may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of informing you about our services, upcoming promotions and events, or other opportunities that may interest you. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications, you can opt-out at any time by contacting us using the contact details below.

 

If you opt-out of receiving marketing material from us, DDEG may still contact you in relation to its ongoing relationship with you.

 

How does DDEG use and disclose personal information?

  •  For clients

    • The purposes for which we may use and disclose your personal information will depend on the services we are providing you. For example, if you have engaged us to deliver a service, we may disclose information about you to service providers where this is relevant to our services.

  • For customers and participants

    • If you are a customer or participant in an event, we may disclose your personal information to our clients and venues where this is reasonably necessary for, and relevant to, the delivery of the event. We may use images or audio-visual recordings which identify you for promotional purposes where you would reasonably expect this to occur.

 

 

Disclosure to contractors and other service providers

DDEG may disclose information to third parties we engage in order to provide our services, including contractors and service providers used for data processing, data analysis, customer satisfaction surveys, information technology services and support, website maintenance/development, printing, archiving, mail-outs, and market research.

 

Personal information may also be shared between related and affiliated companies of DDEG located in Australia.

 

Third parties to whom we have disclosed your personal information may contact you directly to let you know they have collected your personal information and to give you information about their privacy policies.

 

Use and disclosure for administration and management

DDEG will also use and disclose personal information for a range of administrative, management and operational purposes. This includes:

  • administering billing and payments and debt recovery;

  • planning, managing, monitoring and evaluating our services;

  • quality improvement activities;

  • statistical analysis and reporting;

  • training staff, contractors and other workers;

  • risk management and management of legal liabilities and claims (for example, liaising with insurers and legal representatives);

  • responding to enquiries and complaints regarding our services;

  • obtaining advice from consultants and other professional advisers; and

  • responding to subpoenas and other legal orders and obligations.

 

Other uses and disclosures

We may use and disclose your personal information for other purposes explained at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Does DDEG disclose your personal information overseas?

Unless we have your consent, or an exception under the Australian Privacy Principles applies, we will only disclose your personal information to overseas recipients where we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

 

How can you access or seek correction of your personal information?

You are entitled to access your personal information held by DDEG on request. To request access to your personal information please contact our privacy officer using the contact details set out below.

 

You will not be charged for making a request to access your personal information but you may be charged for the reasonable time and expense incurred in compiling information in response to your request.

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us to do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if your personal details change.

 

However, if you consider any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading you are entitled to request correction of the information. After receiving a request from you, we will take reasonable steps to correct your information.

 

We may decline your request to access or correct your personal information in certain circumstances in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If we do refuse your request, we will provide you with a reason for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction.

 

What should you do if you have a complaint about the handling of your personal information?

You may contact DDEG at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may make a complaint about privacy to the privacy officer at the contact details set out below.

The privacy officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint. We will generally respond to your complaint within a week.

 

If your complaint requires more detailed consideration or investigation, we will acknowledge receipt of your complaint within a week and endeavour to complete our investigation into your complaint promptly. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

 

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

 

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that DDEG may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

 

How are changes made to this Privacy Policy?

DDEG may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

 

How can you contact DDEG?

The contact details for Dobbs Doherty Pty Ltd are as follows:

Dobbs Doherty Pty Ltd privacy officer: Kieran Doherty

Unit 10&11/27 Thornton Crescent

Mitcham, VIC 3132

info@ddeg.com.au

+61 3 8814 3200

This Privacy Policy was last updated May 2022.

Privacy Collection Notice

 

Dobbs Doherty Pty Ltd [ABN 49 161 043 732] trading as DDEG (Fire), Cogent Acoustics Pty Ltd [ABN 13 610 344 986] trading as DDEG (Acoustics), 3D Access Pty Ltd [ABN 34 621 028 911] trading as DDEG (Access) and 3D Building Solutions Pty Ltd [ABN 15 654 057 477] trading as DDEG (Solutions) are a specialist discipline engineering consultancy.

 

DDEG has collected your personal information on this form, including; your name, address, telephone number and email address.

 

We are required to collect and maintain this information to perform our services.

The purpose for collecting your personal information is to provide you with the required consultancy services.

 

We will use that information for that purpose, and we may also use it to comply with our regulatory and legal obligations, including probity and licensing requirements, and to contact you (including by way of email) in response to your inquiries about our products and services.

 

We may disclose that information to our related partner entities.

If the personal information is not collected, we may not be able to provide you with our consultancy services or the information you require.

 

As DDEG occasionally undertakes overseas projects, we may from time-to-time transfer personal information to another country. We will only do this where it is necessary or appropriate to achieve the purposes set out in this collection notice or our privacy policy (for example, because DDEG is responsible for providing systems or services to other clients/companies. DDEG currently operates entirely in Australia.

 

More detailed information about the way DDEG uses and discloses your personal information is set out in our comprehensive privacy policy at https://www.ddeg.com.au/.

 

Our privacy policy includes information about how you may access your personal information or seek correction of your personal information. Our privacy policy also includes information about how you may make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled.

 

Please address all requests or questions about how we deal with your personal information, requests for access to your information or to tell us that you no longer wish to receive any communications from us to info@ddeg.com.au. You may also request a copy of our privacy policy at the above addresses.

bottom of page